Welcome to WebmasterWorld Guest from 54.163.168.15

Forum Moderators: Ocean10000 & incrediBILL

Website Explorer

Website Explorer/0.9.9.9

   
9:00 pm on Sep 16, 2010 (gmt 0)

WebmasterWorld Senior Member 5+ Year Member



UA: Website Explorer/0.9.9.9

IP: 110.67.109.NNN (so-net.ne.jp)

Robots.txt: No

Behaviour: Fetched a single page that is the home page of a webring, so there is the possibility of a 302 redirect confusing it, however the Referrer is the page itself.
10:42 pm on Sep 16, 2010 (gmt 0)

WebmasterWorld Senior Member 5+ Year Member



Saw it a long time ago, in August, October, and December, 2008. Japan-based, too, like your hit. Blockworthy then, and now.

p1243-ipbf90*osakakita.osaka.ocn.ne.jp
Website Explorer/0.9.9.9

zv21814*.ppp.dion.ne.jp
Website Explorer/0.9.9.9

kd05913523711*.ppp.dion.ne.jp
Website Explorer/0.9.9.9

robots.txt? NO
2:43 pm on Sep 17, 2010 (gmt 0)

WebmasterWorld Senior Member jdmorgan is a WebmasterWorld Top Contributor of All Time 10+ Year Member



I've blocked that UA for so long that it may be one of the five oldest specific-UA-blocks I've still got (I switched primarily to whitelisting UAs years ago).

Self-referring page requests are often a clue that it's a 'bot trying to be stealthy. I block such requests under certain circumstances.

But you have to be careful about blocking self-referrers if the referring page contains any "named anchors" because most user-agents (excepting Safari) will not send the URL-fragment used for named anchors.

So if for example you have a link like <a name="this-page's-URL-path#TOP">Back to Top</a> link on the page, then clicking this link can trigger a self-referred request on non-cacheable/short-expiry-time pages, if the visitor has browser caching disabled, if he/she flushes the browser cache after initially loading that page, or if he/she (somewhat erroneously) uses middle-click to open that link in a new tab (in MSIE), and you almost certainly don't want to block those requests.

Jim
5:05 pm on Sep 17, 2010 (gmt 0)

5+ Year Member



most user-agents (excepting Safari) will not send the URL-fragment used for named anchors
RFC 2616, 14.36 Referer: "The URI MUST NOT include a fragment."
 

Featured Threads

My Threads

Hot Threads This Week

Hot Threads This Month