Welcome to WebmasterWorld Guest from 54.162.107.231

Forum Moderators: incrediBILL & martinibuster

Message Too Old, No Replies

VAT system for EU internal delivery

Tax office in Austria wants this

     
1:49 pm on Apr 29, 2013 (gmt 0)

Senior Member

WebmasterWorld Senior Member jetteroheller is a WebmasterWorld Top Contributor of All Time 10+ Year Member Top Contributors Of The Month

joined:Jan 22, 2005
posts: 2987
votes: 2


A clerk from the Autrian tax office wants, that I put all my payments recieved from Google into a EU internal VAT system.

Who else has the same experiecne?

Some links, I could show about this, if the idea of this clerk is not true?
4:20 pm on Apr 29, 2013 (gmt 0)

Senior Member from FR 

WebmasterWorld Senior Member leosghost is a WebmasterWorld Top Contributor of All Time 10+ Year Member Top Contributors Of The Month

joined:Feb 15, 2004
posts:6717
votes: 230


[support.google.com...]

Google Ireland's VAT number is IE6388047V..
4:57 pm on Apr 29, 2013 (gmt 0)

Senior Member

WebmasterWorld Senior Member jetteroheller is a WebmasterWorld Top Contributor of All Time 10+ Year Member Top Contributors Of The Month

joined:Jan 22, 2005
posts: 2987
votes: 2


In the mean time, he called me again.

Not necessary, because I do not deliver physcial goods to Google, only a service.
1:57 am on Apr 30, 2013 (gmt 0)

Senior Member

WebmasterWorld Senior Member swa66 is a WebmasterWorld Top Contributor of All Time 10+ Year Member

joined:Aug 7, 2003
posts:4783
votes: 0


http://support.google.com/adsense/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=1322031#AT

VAT is simple:
If you're located in the EU but outside Ireland:
You do not charge your customer (Google Ierland IE6388047V ) VAT per Article 196 of Council Directive 2006/112/EC as it's a service (marketing service).

You can refer to
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2006:347:0001:0118:en:PDF should your taxman be so retarded as to not know the rules. (it's pretty long)

Inside Ireland you have to charge Google VAT.
Just like you charge it to any other local customer.
Google has a special procedure to interact with you in this case.
http://support.google.com/adsense/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=1322031#IE

If you still should not be contracted with Google Ireland (quite unlikely if you're in the EU), it's even simpler as your customer is outside the EU (hence no VAT).

Anyway it's a foolish effort by your taxman, even if google would pay it, they're big enough to be able to get it back. Futility.
5:26 am on Apr 30, 2013 (gmt 0)

Preferred Member from ES 

10+ Year Member

joined:Nov 13, 2005
posts:646
votes: 0


If Google Ireland Ltd. is your only customer and you live in another EU country you must:
- declare your expenses (computers, contents, Internet, office rent, etc) from national providers and ZERO income in your VAT forms, so the results every quarter is negative (you'll get back the paid VAT)
- declare your incomes from Google in a form for Intrastat just for informational purposes
- declare your incomes from Google and expenses from your providers to get your profits and pay the correspondant personal tax
8:08 am on May 1, 2013 (gmt 0)

Preferred Member

10+ Year Member Top Contributors Of The Month

joined:Mar 4, 2003
posts: 447
votes: 1


Here in Spain, I need a license to trade with other Eu countries without charging VAT. This used to only be if you were dealing with physical goods but now it includes services.
My accountant also checks that the company I am dealing with (eg Google) is similarly licensed.