Welcome to WebmasterWorld Guest from 54.167.65.247

Forum Moderators: bill & werty

Message Too Old, No Replies

RSS 2.0 and GMT timezone

RSS 2.0 GMT timezone

     
6:27 pm on Sep 13, 2004 (gmt 0)

New User

10+ Year Member

joined:Dec 29, 2003
posts:3
votes: 0


Are the date/times in an RSS 2.0 feed required to be in the GMT timezone? I'm in a unique situation where there are multiple sites in multiple timezones and I cannot modify the datetime and can only output in the site's local timezone.

I have searched every for an answer to this question and have had no luck. The RSS 2.0 specs do not help.

Thanks.

6:57 pm on Sept 13, 2004 (gmt 0)

Senior Member

WebmasterWorld Senior Member 10+ Year Member

joined:Apr 25, 2002
posts:872
votes: 0


Short answer appears to be yes you can deviate from GMT but you need to state which timezone you're working with via the prefix.

Long answer is that looking through the RSS 2.0 specification gives you;

All date-times in RSS conform to the Date and Time Specification of RFC 822, with the exception that the year may be expressed with two characters or four characters (four preferred).

You can look at RFC 822 via the link below (specifically part 5), or just google the document name for further guidance.

ftp://ftp.rfc-editor.org/in-notes/rfc822.txt

- Tony

 

Join The Conversation

Moderators and Top Contributors

Hot Threads This Week

Featured Threads

Free SEO Tools

Hire Expert Members