Welcome to WebmasterWorld Guest from 54.147.199.169

Forum Moderators: incrediBILL & martinibuster

Message Too Old, No Replies

AdSense on free hosting sites

If it is paid hosting is AdSense ok?

     
11:16 pm on Mar 25, 2005 (gmt 0)

New User

10+ Year Member

joined:Mar 18, 2005
posts:11
votes: 0


Does anyone knows if you can put adsence on upgrated sites from let's say ,tripod ,geocities ech? or is not permited? I mean upgrade is when you pay the host company and your site is clear of the host companie's adds.An answer to that it will be very welcome.Thanks in advance.
11:32 pm on Mar 25, 2005 (gmt 0)

Senior Member

WebmasterWorld Senior Member jomaxx is a WebmasterWorld Top Contributor of All Time 10+ Year Member

joined:Nov 6, 2002
posts:4768
votes: 0


LOL, I don't think this is the right thread for asking a question like that. However it does go a long way towards explaining why questions like these are constantly being asked.

There is a relevant section in the Terms and Conditions (section 13), but in typical Google fashion it's clear as mud. In the past, Google has interpreted it to mean that you have to own the actual domain that you're putting the ad code on (i.e. tripod.com). I'm not aware this has changed.

3:57 am on Mar 26, 2005 (gmt 0)

Senior Member

WebmasterWorld Senior Member jomaxx is a WebmasterWorld Top Contributor of All Time 10+ Year Member

joined:Nov 6, 2002
posts:4768
votes: 0


[Note that the preceding messages were cut out of another thread, which explains the first part of my post makes no sense in this context.]