homepage Welcome to WebmasterWorld Guest from 184.73.104.82
register, free tools, login, search, pro membership, help, library, announcements, recent posts, open posts,
Become a Pro Member

Home / Forums Index / Google / Google SEO News and Discussion
Forum Library, Charter, Moderators: Robert Charlton & aakk9999 & brotherhood of lan & goodroi

Google SEO News and Discussion Forum

    
Internal links without domain name in Joomla site
memario



 
Msg#: 4437247 posted 9:24 pm on Apr 4, 2012 (gmt 0)

Hello. I'm Joomla! user and I've noticed that when I create internal links, the editor removes the domain. So my link is for example "en/some-article". Of course there are no browsing issues but I've started to wonder if this is good for SEO. Does Google count this link as a "http://www.mysite.com/en/some-article" or not? And if it's not then whats the negatives.
Excuse my potentially silly question ;)
Best regards!

 

Robert Charlton

WebmasterWorld Administrator robert_charlton us a WebmasterWorld Top Contributor of All Time 10+ Year Member Top Contributors Of The Month



 
Msg#: 4437247 posted 9:54 pm on Apr 4, 2012 (gmt 0)

So my link is for example "en/some-article".

To clarify a small but important detail, is the link displayed in your source code as...

"en/some-article" (with no forward slash at the beginning)

or as...

"/en/some-article" (with a forward slash at the beginning)?

memario



 
Msg#: 4437247 posted 5:00 am on Apr 5, 2012 (gmt 0)

In the source is with slash "/en/some-article"

phranque

WebmasterWorld Administrator phranque us a WebmasterWorld Top Contributor of All Time 10+ Year Member Top Contributors Of The Month



 
Msg#: 4437247 posted 11:56 am on Apr 5, 2012 (gmt 0)

a url in that form is considered an absolute-path relative reference which is relative to a base URI.
The base URI is defined by the document from which the relative reference links.
it is the job of the user agent (browser or crawler) to "know" the base URI against which relative references are applied.

http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3986#section-4.2:
A relative reference that begins with a single slash character is termed an absolute-path reference.

Global Options:
 top home search open messages active posts  
 

Home / Forums Index / Google / Google SEO News and Discussion
rss feed

All trademarks and copyrights held by respective owners. Member comments are owned by the poster.
Home ¦ Free Tools ¦ Terms of Service ¦ Privacy Policy ¦ Report Problem ¦ About ¦ Library ¦ Newsletter
WebmasterWorld is a Developer Shed Community owned by Jim Boykin.
© Webmaster World 1996-2014 all rights reserved