homepage Welcome to WebmasterWorld Guest from 54.227.215.140
register, free tools, login, search, pro membership, help, library, announcements, recent posts, open posts,
Pubcon Platinum Sponsor 2014
Home / Forums Index / WebmasterWorld / Domain Names
Forum Library, Charter, Moderators: buckworks & webwork

Domain Names Forum

    
63 characters
includes http:// or not?
eljefe3

WebmasterWorld Administrator 10+ Year Member



 
Msg#: 234 posted 9:19 am on Apr 12, 2001 (gmt 0)

Searched through old threads but couldn't find the answer to the question as to whether the http:// is counted as part of the 63 characters or not in a domain name. Anyone have the info on this? Thanks.

 

Brett_Tabke

WebmasterWorld Administrator brett_tabke us a WebmasterWorld Top Contributor of All Time 10+ Year Member



 
Msg#: 234 posted 9:57 am on Apr 12, 2001 (gmt 0)

No they do not.

Mike_Mackin

WebmasterWorld Senior Member 10+ Year Member



 
Msg#: 234 posted 10:27 am on Apr 12, 2001 (gmt 0)

I don't think that they count the www either.

eljefe3

WebmasterWorld Administrator 10+ Year Member



 
Msg#: 234 posted 12:56 pm on Apr 12, 2001 (gmt 0)

Great,

That nice long descriptive 57 character domain name will be perfect then for those directory submissions :).

Xoc

WebmasterWorld Senior Member 10+ Year Member



 
Msg#: 234 posted 9:56 pm on Apr 16, 2001 (gmt 0)

The http: does not count. However, the technical limit on a domain name looks to be 255 characters, but each individual part separated by periods has a limit of 63 characters, at least based off what I could find among the Internet RFCs. Go to [ietf.org...] to find the RFCs. If I read this right, you could use [[i]60charactersubdomain[...] These excerpts come from RFC1034:

To simplify implementations, the total number of octets that represent a
domain name (i.e., the sum of all label octets and label lengths) is
limited to 255.

The labels must follow the rules for ARPANET host names. They must
start with a letter, end with a letter or digit, and have as interior
characters only letters, digits, and hyphen. There are also some
restrictions on the length. Labels must be 63 characters or less.

seth_wilde

WebmasterWorld Senior Member 10+ Year Member



 
Msg#: 234 posted 10:19 pm on Apr 16, 2001 (gmt 0)

I think one of the biggest limitations of the 63 character domain names is that some versions of netscape can only handle 59 characters.....

Xoc

WebmasterWorld Senior Member 10+ Year Member



 
Msg#: 234 posted 10:25 pm on Apr 16, 2001 (gmt 0)

Realize that all RFCs are the spec. Software gets written to the spec. Software frequently has bugs when you get to boundary conditions. So if you try the domain that I mentioned above, it might work. But each machine it passes through may have a bug where it doesn't pass through. You could lose access half the world's machines if that bug does exist.

Netscape has so many bugs compared to the IETF and W3C specs, that you really have to try things to see if they will work in specific versions of Netscape.

Global Options:
 top home search open messages active posts  
 

Home / Forums Index / WebmasterWorld / Domain Names
rss feed

All trademarks and copyrights held by respective owners. Member comments are owned by the poster.
Home ¦ Free Tools ¦ Terms of Service ¦ Privacy Policy ¦ Report Problem ¦ About ¦ Library ¦ Newsletter
WebmasterWorld is a Developer Shed Community owned by Jim Boykin.
© Webmaster World 1996-2014 all rights reserved